?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

cloth love

I dont know how many of you plan to Cloth Diaper
but I did with my first and plan to with my second due here in april!

so.. i thought I would post some cloth diaper inspiration for those who are planning or are not planning to cloth..
cos cloth buns are cute.. and I love looking at what I can buy for my baby to poop in! haha
so.. bring on the pictures...



Thank you google for letting me steal your images..













<< made by our own LOVELY givinguponyou who is
pregnant with twins!
and her diapers are amazing!
so.. just an FYI!








So there you have it.
I hope that inspires you!!!

I am gonna go shop for dipes now!


ETA: If you need links or resources for how and why cloth diapers are GREAT!
here are a few:
Why Cloth?? (babyslime)
clothdiapering
Diaper Swappers (buy sell trade)
Diaper Pin (diaper reviews)
Hyena Cart - MAMA MADE diapers and goodies!!!

Comments

( 59 comments — Leave a comment )
ifonlyuwereheer
Dec. 16th, 2007 09:08 pm (UTC)
Oh wow...those are adorable. I've kinda been on the fence about cloth diapering for a long time now(my son is 19 months).I think you might have just swayed my decision tho, time to talk to the hubby. :-)
exquisite_bones
Dec. 16th, 2007 09:12 pm (UTC)
seriously in the scheme of things. it may cost a bit now.. BUT, it will save you aboue $2,500 in the long run.
that is what did it for us. plus they are SOOO cute!
(no subject) - bleed_insanity - Dec. 16th, 2007 10:12 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - ifonlyuwereheer - Dec. 17th, 2007 01:10 am (UTC) - Expand
mcandiburger
Dec. 16th, 2007 09:13 pm (UTC)
So flippin' cute! I tried to argue for cloth with this kiddo (used sposies with my daughter). I thought I had won my husband over until he realized he'd be the one doing all the laundry (he's a SAHD) and that we'd therefore run out of diapers all the time, since he can hardly remember to do the regular laundry. :( I even tried telling him I'd wash the diapers in the evenings after I get home, but he'd already changed his mind. So now I'm just jealous of all those cute cloth bums!
exquisite_bones
Dec. 16th, 2007 09:16 pm (UTC)
OOOH.. thats a bummer.
really I do the diapers at night anyway in the evening.
and I only wash every 2-3 days..
its So simple.
cold soak. hot wash. dry.

Now I want to email your hubby and finger shake at him LOL!!!!

but no srsly. its SO easy!
intothesea
Dec. 16th, 2007 09:16 pm (UTC)
I love that first picture. It's too cute.
I'm looking forward to cloth diapering.
That and it costing oh so much less than disposables.
exquisite_bones
Dec. 16th, 2007 09:24 pm (UTC)
SOOO much less, and SOOO much cute-er :)
i love the CD!!!

its an addiction.
are you in clothdiapering? you can score a lot of CUTE CUTE used dipes on there!
(no subject) - intothesea - Dec. 16th, 2007 09:27 pm (UTC) - Expand
givinguponyou
Dec. 16th, 2007 09:17 pm (UTC)
Cute! I'm definitely cloth diapering but I will probably just make our stash to save $$$. I still have diapers from Myra but mostly larges, ugh. I wish I had hung on to more of the smaller ones.
exquisite_bones
Dec. 16th, 2007 09:22 pm (UTC)
thats funny I was totally gonna post some pics of your diapers on here, I forgot we hat ethe same DDC!

yeah if could sew a damn diaper you bet I would be making them..
:(
but instead I will buy yours.
are you going to be doing customs any time soon?
i want to get some small girlie prints. :)
but i can be patient!!!!
(no subject) - givinguponyou - Dec. 16th, 2007 09:32 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - exquisite_bones - Dec. 16th, 2007 09:36 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - bleed_insanity - Dec. 16th, 2007 10:18 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - givinguponyou - Dec. 17th, 2007 04:30 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - exquisite_bones - Dec. 17th, 2007 04:45 am (UTC) - Expand
modestmichelle
Dec. 16th, 2007 09:20 pm (UTC)
Im looking into it. It's still 50/50 right now with us.
Where can you find those cute little leg warmers at? Im in love!
modestmichelle
Dec. 16th, 2007 09:22 pm (UTC)
Okay, Im getting pushed by how cute those freaking diapers are. How many do you generally buy?/how many do they go through a day?/and how often do you do wash? Win me over, plz.
(no subject) - modestmichelle - Dec. 16th, 2007 09:23 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - exquisite_bones - Dec. 16th, 2007 09:31 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - modestmichelle - Dec. 16th, 2007 09:38 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - givinguponyou - Dec. 16th, 2007 09:35 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - exquisite_bones - Dec. 16th, 2007 09:23 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - intothesea - Dec. 16th, 2007 09:25 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - exquisite_bones - Dec. 16th, 2007 09:29 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kitsiana - Dec. 17th, 2007 07:27 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - modestmichelle - Dec. 16th, 2007 09:29 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kitsiana - Dec. 17th, 2007 07:23 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - intothesea - Dec. 16th, 2007 09:24 pm (UTC) - Expand
uniquieheart
Dec. 16th, 2007 09:28 pm (UTC)
Wish i had my own washer...Id so have cloth diaperd my son.
Laundrymats dont like if you bring in that stuff here :(
exquisite_bones
Dec. 16th, 2007 09:30 pm (UTC)
yeah we were lucky to have an apartment WITH W/d with our first..
I would have been so sad if I didnt have one. hahaha.
that would SUCK!
(no subject) - uniquieheart - Dec. 16th, 2007 09:31 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - exquisite_bones - Dec. 16th, 2007 09:33 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - bleed_insanity - Dec. 16th, 2007 10:40 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - uniquieheart - Dec. 16th, 2007 11:11 pm (UTC) - Expand
thatgirljj
Dec. 16th, 2007 09:32 pm (UTC)
Soooo cute! We're most likely going with cloth, we like the eco and the $ savings. But it might be a bit tricky, since we're in a drought region and we're going to need some sort of day care after the first 4 months.

I'm a knitter though, and I'm using up a lot of my 100% wool stash turning out soakers like there's no tomorrow... they're so quick and easy.
exquisite_bones
Dec. 16th, 2007 09:35 pm (UTC)
nice I need to find a crochet pattern (my knitting sucks) for soakers.. cos I make all kinds fo stuff.

and good luck with the drough.. ouch that would suck.

and SOME day cares will take your baby if they are in an AIO.. most wont do prefolds/covers though..
just a heads up!
(no subject) - thatgirljj - Dec. 16th, 2007 09:44 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - exquisite_bones - Dec. 16th, 2007 09:47 pm (UTC) - Expand
harinakshi
Dec. 16th, 2007 09:45 pm (UTC)
I have thought about it. I used disposables with my son except for a short time when we were homeless and really poor. I had enough money for store bought cloth diapers or one package of disposable. I used the pins, plastic covers, etc, for a long time and it sucked. The pins left marks in his hips and the covers left marks in his legs and it just wasn't fun changing him at all.

So this time around, I'm on the fence with the whole thing. I don't know much about them at all. Like, how they work and stuff, and I wouldn't know which to buy or what sizes, etc, etc. I know I hate having the covers, so I'd like the ones where it's all in one.

We have to drive to the laundry mat about once a week to do laundry, so that's another thing that leaves me 'hmmm' about the whole decision. Although, when I put my son in his, I was washing clothes in the bath tub so I'm not against washing the diapers by hand. But it felt like I went through a TON when he was a year old.

So, I'm for cloth if someone convinces me. Can you do that? What do you think would be the best brand for me? How do I know how many I'd need?
exquisite_bones
Dec. 16th, 2007 09:50 pm (UTC)
one of the best brands.. are all made by mamas.

sumbums makes great all in ones.
givinguponyou makes AMAZING ones!
www.zoombabygear.com has cool punk ones, adn she is a wonderful mama!

the hardest part will be the washing.
you will need a LARGE stash to get away with the washing. but it can be done, and will still save you money.
i know many people who do!
(no subject) - harinakshi - Dec. 16th, 2007 09:55 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - exquisite_bones - Dec. 16th, 2007 10:05 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - bleed_insanity - Dec. 16th, 2007 10:09 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - bleed_insanity - Dec. 16th, 2007 10:10 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - exquisite_bones - Dec. 16th, 2007 10:13 pm (UTC) - Expand
bleed_insanity
Dec. 16th, 2007 09:57 pm (UTC)
We cloth! I LOVE all your diapers, so cute! My son is out of diapers now and we are in the process of selling them to revamp a newborn/small stash! Sumbuns do not work for us, we haven't had problems with any other brands though.
We love our fuzzibunz
http://i44.photobucket.com/albums/f25/skylersmommy06/Month%20FIVE/100_2331.jpg
and big fluffy WAHM cloth butt!
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
and GADs too..
http://i44.photobucket.com/albums/f25/skylersmommy06/Month%20FIVE/100_2054.jpg
exquisite_bones
Dec. 16th, 2007 10:03 pm (UTC)
YAY! I was hoping people would post some pictures of their own stash!!!


Here are some of My son:
ad1

IMG_2496IMG_2505
(no subject) - bleed_insanity - Dec. 16th, 2007 10:11 pm (UTC) - Expand
kitsiana
Dec. 16th, 2007 10:06 pm (UTC)
Our newborn stash (I have a MUCH bigger stash of medium/large)

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Our favourite - Liams wild child dreamytimes
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

bleed_insanity
Dec. 16th, 2007 10:36 pm (UTC)
Liam, as always, is absolutly adorable!
missbritts
Dec. 16th, 2007 10:16 pm (UTC)
yay! i'm cloth diapering, just about to start building our stash! what a fun post :)
exquisite_bones
Dec. 16th, 2007 10:18 pm (UTC)
thanks...
hahah I think this is the most replied to post ever in out community. hahaha.

YAY for cloth diapering! I am happy for you.
I LOVEEEEEEEEED building my first stash!
bleed_insanity
Dec. 16th, 2007 10:34 pm (UTC)
Sophie's diapers
These are our XS/Newborn diapers, we don't buy extra cute expensive diapers in XS because they only fit for such a short time. It is bumkins, diaperaps, dappis, prowraps, bummis, kushies, and a few misc. We do plan on getting a few more pink/purple, non boring diapers though.
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
(blue one are for sale if anyone is interested ;)!
The princess one is a small sassy turtle threads cover
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

We are doing all prefolds and covers until size medium, we always keep 5 aios around though for the illiterate people who change her. We dye, embelish, paint our own prefolds and when we are home we rarely wear covers.
geminigirl
Dec. 16th, 2007 10:53 pm (UTC)
I could do newborn and small cloth with what I inherited from a friend and buy nothing. I'll buy some Snappis and probably add a few pockets or AIOs to what we have-I have a couple of pockets and one AIO, but I think I'd like a few more.

My medium stash (also nearly complete) is coming in January. My sister in law used to be a distributor for Bummis and so I'm gettinga whole load of stuff-diapers and covers and swim diapers from her.

It was a no-brainer for us to decide on cloth. It might have been a more difficult decision if I wasn't planning on being a SAHM or if we knew we were going to need daycare. My Dad, when married to his first wife, did cloth with their two children-they did the old fashioned flats that took a lot more folding than prefolds do. Mom thinks I'm nuts, but she's never used a cloth diaper in her life. My in-laws are used to cloth-they did cloth with their three children and my sister in law did cloth with her first and still has her second in cloth.

They're just too cute.
oxygen__
Dec. 17th, 2007 12:30 am (UTC)
I'm just now starting to build our stash. Can't wait to CD!

Thanks for posting this.
(Anonymous)
Dec. 17th, 2007 03:20 am (UTC)
Thank you so much for posting this. This is going into my saved memories now!
061703
Dec. 19th, 2007 01:54 am (UTC)
I really want to cloth diaper our son. My one daughter has sensitive skin and lately we have been fighting diaper rash after diaper rash. I don't mean like "typical" ones, she goes from looking fine to all of a sudden beat red and raw. (We're in the process of potty training her, only way to stop the rashes.)

I want to cloth diaper my son to try to avoid at all possible costs the problems and pain my daughter has experienced. It just sucks because they're so expensive to start! I don't know much about diapers yet but so far i like the Fuzzi Bunz, and I saw them at like $17 each. Wowzies!
exquisite_bones
Dec. 19th, 2007 04:38 pm (UTC)
just so you know Fuzzi Bunz are made with polyester fleece, so.. if you have kdis with allergies, you may consider a different kind of diaper.

b ut yeah they do seem spendy.. I just buy one diaper a week the whole time I am pregnant, and ask for them at showers.
:)
it works well and you ususally get what you need!
( 59 comments — Leave a comment )