?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Friday Update

How far along are you? 23w 6d
What symptoms are you experiencing? heartburn, baby kicks, baby movement, constipation
How are you feeling? okay. I've been having some hip problems, but I'm thinking that's because I'm overweight. Has anyone else had this? I have a hard time walking, I look like Quasimodo when I walk, it's so painful. I feel like both hips are out of place. Oy! The pain!
Any Dr. Appointments / ultrasounds / tests this past week and how did they go? nothing
Any Dr. Appointments / ultrasounds / tests this coming week? nothing
Anything big happening in your personal life (moving, work related, family, etc)? Lots of personal stuff that I don't really need to go into here that involves sick family and da da da, you know how it goes. We're moving in February, so we've been looking for a new place. My son just had his 1st birthday this past Tuesday so I've been an emotional crying machine. Lol. He's taken his first steps now and is signing his first sign language word and shaking his head and cuddling and giving kisses. It's enough to make me want to shout: "Stop growing and stay my baby forever!". Lol.
Any questions you want to ask? See the how are you feeling. I have a question in there
Any belly pics from this week? Sadly no. I thought about it, but I'll probably do one next week. :D

[EDIT] I decided to do a belly pic right after I submitted this so here is a couple.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Comments

( 13 comments — Leave a comment )
uniquieheart
Dec. 7th, 2007 03:54 pm (UTC)
yeah, my hips hurt with my son, this one as well.
You uh hips are getting wider for the baby. Im sure as i thought about it i said screw that my damn hips are wide enough! but lol, they will get wider.
I have trouble walking for long periods.
I also have some problems sleeping. I have to put pillow in my legs :) it helps me.
briannablade
Dec. 7th, 2007 03:58 pm (UTC)
That's what I said. Hips are wide enough shouldn't be a problem. But then I thought it might be that I was overweight. But yeah, the sleeping is problematic as well, but I have restless legs too. I will try the pillow idea. I'm up for anything at this point.
uniquieheart
Dec. 7th, 2007 04:38 pm (UTC)
yeah i found that my leg on the top was trying to hard to STAY UP!, i sleep on my belly, so sleeping on my back and side have been hard. the pillow helped me from trying to keep himself up and not laying on my tummy if i slid over.
And the fact that my hips arent straight down anymore they are way out and kinda curvey for my fatty thighs lol, when i lay sideways i feels better to have something in the middle of my legs keeping my hips equal. :)
wiuth my son i had a body pillow. it has since been puked on to many times and had to be thrown away lol so i use a normal pillow now. :) or my blanket hehe
whuffle
Dec. 7th, 2007 04:16 pm (UTC)
Someone else I know who's due at the same time as me and also overweight (like you and I) said she's having hip joint problems. She's been doing a set of resistance exercises that a physical therapist/trainer at her gym gave her to work on tightening up those muscles. You might want to ask your doctor to either give you resistance band exercises or to refer you to a PT specialist to work through this. From what I've heard, its well worth it to deal with it now rather than waiting until later....
briannablade
Dec. 8th, 2007 01:23 am (UTC)
Hm, I'll look into it and talk to my doc. thanks for the advice :D
givinguponyou
Dec. 7th, 2007 04:39 pm (UTC)
Beautiful baby belly! I know just what you mean about wanting them to stay babies, too. I feel like my daughter is aging at the speed of light sometimes!
briannablade
Dec. 8th, 2007 01:23 am (UTC)
Why thank you and I'm glad I'm not the only one who's saddened at their growing babe!
(Deleted comment)
briannablade
Dec. 8th, 2007 01:24 am (UTC)
I don't have money for a Chiropractor, but I'm going to talk to my doctor about it and see what she says. Thanks for letting me know that I'm not alone!
realbadgirl
Dec. 8th, 2007 09:20 am (UTC)
strangely, my hips are feeling fine, whereas not being pregnant I do get pains in my hips. where I am now feeling pain is in my back.
i have a question, you are so cute in your pics, and clearly pregnant. can you feel the baby from the outside, as well as the inside? I am chubby, and can feel both but cannot see where the baby is. I only know because of where I feel it moving. for me it seems that all my fat moved to the upper half of my abdomen (I have like an indentation where my belts sit) and now the lower half of my abdomen is smaller, although that is where I feel the baby. I just wondered if you feel not necessarily the baby moving under your skin from the outside, but if you can feel the spot where it is resting. I think I will get around to taking pics today, maybe.
briannablade
Dec. 8th, 2007 04:55 pm (UTC)
I can feel the baby from the inside and from the outside. In fact, I can see my stomach moving around from the outside when it kicks. My hubby can feel kicks now and the baby is moving a lot lately with kicking mostly when I want to nap or go to sleep. Lol. I feel the baby toward the belly button a little above. All my fat moved below my abdomen to make a "mommy pouch" as my doctor likes to call it. I can't feel the baby moving under the skin from outside, but you can see where it is kicking from the outside definitely. But then again, this is also my second child and so I don't know if that has anything to do with it. I was this big when I was 7-8 months pregnant with my first and I carried him low. It's always so different. Hope I answered your question. If not, ask for clarification. I tend to ramble and beat around the bush without meaning to.
(Anonymous)
Dec. 8th, 2007 07:31 pm (UTC)
you know, it must be due to the fact that this is your second. I mean, that would make sense to me. Dont worry, you didnt confuse me...i think i understand ramble better than cohesive thoughts!
pollysweet
Jan. 14th, 2008 03:10 pm (UTC)
SPD
Hey, I just wanted to let you know that you don't need a chiropracter. The hip and joint pain is pregnancy related and I don't think there is anything you can do about it. I also am pretty sure it has nothing to do with being overweight. My friend is much heavier than I am and she has never had the issues I have had.
I had this in my first pregnancy and thought it was how everyone feels. You have trouble turning at night without your pelvic and hip bones screaming and popping.. you waddle because your hips hurt and sometimes you can't lift your legs to put your pants on. I am having it again only sooner this pregnancy. I just learned in the pregnancy community that some of us have it worse than others and it is called SPD... Symphisis Pubis Dysfunction.
Basically, everyone gets the release of a hormone called Relaxin during preg... it causes the ligaments joining your hip and pelvic bones to loosen in preperation for birth. For some of us it just happenes faster and stronger than others. If it happens early in pregnancy, then the weight of the baby is a little too much for us and we have pain. The good news is that it definately helps you to push baby out better. My son was 9lbs and 2 ounces at birth and I had a great delivery. I believe the only suggestions that they have for us is that we go easy on activities that put too much pressure on those joints. Be real slow turning in bed and when you first get up go really slowly and after a little movement it usually gets better.

I hope this helps. I know it is a bit long. But I was so glad to find out the cause of this myself... I wondered why my other pregnant friends didn't seem to have these same aches and pains. Good luck and believe me, it goes away as soon as you have your little one.
briannablade
Jan. 14th, 2008 03:13 pm (UTC)
Re: SPD
Thank you :)
( 13 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

april_08_babies
April 2008 Babies

Latest Month

June 2008
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930     
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Golly Kim